arrow-whitearrowbulletburstclosedotted-linedownloaddrawn-arrowdropdownemaileventfacebookfeaturegoogleinstagramline-aniline-lg-aniline-lg-blueline-lg-greyline-lglinelinkedinmenupagepinterestplaypluspostqualificationresourcessearchsuccess-storytumblrtweettwitteruservimeoyoutube
Contact us

2019 Westminster Award Selection finalists announced

Exciting news, as today we announce the 40 Westminster Award candidates who have made it through to Selection in April.

Having navigated the initial nomination sift and the stage 2 challenge, the young people below are down to the final 40 and have booked their place in Somerset. For 10 of them, a trip to South Africa awaits!

We’re delighted to say this is our most diverse CVQO Westminster Award year ever, as we welcome cadets from the RAF Air Cadets, Army Cadet Force, Sea Cadet Corps, Combined Cadet Force, Fire Cadets, Police Cadets, St John Ambulance and Boys’ Brigade.

Without further ado, our Selection finalists in no particular order are:

  • Charlie Marsh St John Cymru Wales Tenby/Pembs Division
  • Ben Harbottle Durham ACF, Birtley Detachment, B Company
  • Michael Saunderson Astor College CCF (RAF)
  • Nicole Lander Derbyshire Volunteer Police Cadets, Chesterfield Unit
  • Dillon Rhodes Northumbria ACF, Morpeth Detachment
  • Emily Norcross 4th Southport Boys Brigade
  • Joseph Evenden Loughborough Grammar School CCF (Army)
  • Baljodh Singh Holly Lodge CCF (Army)
  • Amelia Evans 119 (Shrewsbury) Squadron RAFAC
  • Ben Hunter 1461 (Wigston & District) Sqn RAFAC
  • Kimberley Robinson 2199 (Workington) Sqn RAFAC
  • Alfie Green London Fire Brigade – Tower Hamlets
  • Chloe Dicks Clacton Sea Cadets, TS Atherstone
  • Elle Hakesley Wolverhampton Sea Cadet Corps
  • Ben Wright 2185 (Wareham) Sqn RAFAC
  • Matthew Maidment 2322 (Dowty) Sqn RAF Air Cadets
  • Jake Houlton South Yorkshire Police Cadets – Sheffield Unit
  • Mitri Sharaiha St John Cymru Wales Llanelli Division
  • Charles Griffith 2nd (Northern Ireland) Battalion Army Cadet Force
  • Lauren Mitchell Dundonald Sea Cadet Corps
  • Sian Purewal Milton Keynes Sea Cadets
  • Lily Tointon Dorset ACF, Poole Detachment
  • Beth Hillyard London Fire Brigade – Barking & Dagenham
  • Chlöe Edwards Shropshire Army Cadet Force, Ellesmere Detachment
  • Kaitlyn Tolbert 614 (Lydney) Sqn RAF Air Cadets
  • Hannah Aldous-Ball Beccles Sea Cadets
  • Trey Shellum Essex Army Cadet Force, Parsons Heath, Delta Company
  • Ruta Dubinskaite Middx & NW London ACF, 238 Regents Park RLC
  • Yevgeniya Pavliuk Durham ACF, Hebburn Detachment
  • Grace Kirkham South Yorkshire Police Cadets – Doncaster Unit
  • Harvey Russell 2331 (St Ives) Squadron RAFAC
  • Ryan Bailey Dorset ACF, Wimborne Detachment
  • Sarah Delaney 90 (Speke) Sqn RAFAC
  • Emily Holmes 146 (Northwich) Squadron RAF Air Cadets
  • Alastair Smith Loughborough Grammar School CCF (RN)
  • Luca Clifford Northampton Emergency Cadet Scheme
  • Kacie Simmons 54 (Eastbourne) Squadron Royal Air Force Air Cadets
  • Aaron Ayers-Hunt 84 Sqn (Coventry Aiport) RAF Air Cadets
  • Rebecca Turner Merseyside ACF, Childwall Detachment
  • Anna Sharp Portsmouth Sea Cadets, TS Alamein